Missing Soldiers of Fromelles
Discussion Group

QUICK GUIDE

Home Page

About The Group

Discussion Papers
  ¤ Call For Government Action
  ¤ Putting To Rest The Missing
  ¤ Rights Of War Dead
  ¤ World's Best Practice
  ¤ Questions for CWGC
  ¤ Battlefield Archaeology
  ¤ Unending Vigil
  ¤ Open Letter to the PM
  ¤ Government Complicity
  ¤ Political Minefield
  ¤ Cobbers Remembered at Shrine
  ¤ Recovery, Identification
      & Disposal
  ¤ The Military, Media & Exploratory
      Dig
  ¤ Red Cross Digitization Project
  ¤ Keeping Alive The Memory

Biographical Databases
  ¤ Australian Roll of Missing
  ¤ Roll of Missing (PDF)
  ¤ British List of Missing

Internet Resources

Reading List

Glossary

Contributions
  ¤ Heroes by Joyce Sanders
  ¤ Fog of War by Ron Austin

Feedback
info@fromellesdiscussiongroup.com

Media Contacts
media@fromellesdiscussiongroup.com

Guest Book
  Sign the Guest Book

Other Resources
  ¤ Project Launch Document
  ¤ CWGC Charter
  ¤ Fromelles 1916
  ¤ Blunder at Fleurbaix
  ¤ Warriors Brave And True
  ¤ Australian Army War Diaries
  ¤ Data Structure Report
  ¤ Unearthing The Past
  ¤ Red Cross Museum
  ¤ Australian Fromelles Project Group
  ¤ 'In Flanders Fields'
  ¤ Photographs, Postcards &
      Illustrations
  ¤ Notice Board

Contact Us

Expressions of Support
  ¤ Reginald George Bonney
  ¤ Jill Byrnes
  ¤ Geoff Tully
  ¤ Terry Erbs
  ¤ Maggie Schwann
  ¤ Barbara Abt

 


Map printed on Page 5 of the Mercury (Hobart, Tasmania) on Monday, 24 July 1916. Australian Newspaper beta citation: http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article1041253.

 

Translation (from Google)
 French
 German

 

The Somme Offensive
  ¤ 1916 Somme Map
  ¤ British Plan 1 July 1916
  ¤ Battle of the Somme (Wikipedia)

 

Miscellanous
  ¤ Fromelles DiG - Apology
  ¤ SBS Television
  ¤ Darlow Smithson Productions
  ¤ Deutsches Generalkonsulat Melbourne
  ¤ State Library of Victoria
  ¤ The Australian Greens
  ¤ Liberal Party of Australia
  ¤ New Zealand Government
  ¤ British All-Party Parliamentary War Graves & Battlefields Heritage Group
  ¤ The West Australian
  ¤ Media@ FromellesDiscussionGroup.com
  ¤ Daily Liberal
  ¤ News Update - February 2010
  ¤ Bavarian Central State Archives

Close-up of the Cobber's Statue at the Melbourne Shrine of Remembrance

SUPPORTING THE CAMPAIGN TO IDENTIFY OUR WAR DEAD AT FROMELLES

THE FULL ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATION AT PHEASANT WOOD COMMENCED 5 MAY 2009 AFTER NEWS THE COMMONWEALTH WAR GRAVES COMMISSION PLANNED TO CONSTRUCT THE NEW FROMELLES (PHEASANT WOOD) MILITARY CEMETERY. JOINTLY FUNDED BY THE BRITISH AND AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENTS, THE RECOVERY PROJECT IS BEING CARRIED OUT BY OXFORD ARCHAEOLOGY, WITH THE CONTRACT FOR DNA ANALYSIS BEING AWARDED TO LGC FORENSICS, WHICH IS SAID TO BE THE LARGEST PRIVATELY OWNED FORENSIC SCIENCE SERVICE PROVIDER IN THE UNITED KINGDOM. REGRETFULLY THE AUTHORITIES INVOLVED HAVE NEGLECTED TO INCLUDE THE UNIDENTIFIED REMAINS OF MANY GREAT WAR DIGGERS FROM THIS SKIRMISH WHICH ARE CURRENTLY LOCATED IN OTHER CEMETERIES IN AND AROUND THE OLD BATTLEFIELD ADJACENT TO THE BURIAL PITS.

ESTABLISHED IN FEBRUARY 2008, FROMELLES DISCUSSION GROUP HAS LED THE CAMPAIGN TO HAVE THE FALLEN FROM THIS WORLD WAR ONE ATTACK IDENTIFIED, REBURIED AND INDIVIDUALLY MEMORIALIZED. THE GROUP HAS BEEN A COLLABORATIVE EFFORT AND AS SUCH WILL CONTINUE TO SHARE IDEAS, PROVIDE DIRECTION AND HELP WITH NETWORKING AT THE COMMUNITY LEVEL.

FROMELLES DISCUSSION GROUP IS NON-ALIGNED AND POLITICALLY INDEPENDENT AND WILL CONTINUE TO WORK TO UPHOLD THE SACRIFICE OF THE FIRST AIF AS WELL AS AUSTRALIA’S WAR DEAD FROM THIS DISASTROUS BATTLE.

Convenor/Administrator: Grant Triffett

Affiliate Members
Bob Sutherland | Lillian Walsh | Alan Bennett | Geoff Tully | Peter Oakley

(For information about the Affiliates, hold your cursor over their name)

The following have registered their support with Fromelles Discussion Group to have the forgotten World War One soldiers at Fromelles identified by means of DNA testing:
Brian Williams | Dorothy Williams | Matthew Fletcher | Ann Piper | Suzanne Rickard | Sandra McNaught | Bruce McNaught | William Mawsbridge | Leanne Neal |  Kathy Smalley | Melanie Cassar | Ian Meates | Julie Spargo | Trudi Anderson | Roy Watkins | Dave Garlick | Sarah Archer | Anthony Evenden | Liz Beaton | Brian McLennan | Wayne Milburn | Dale Moore | John Marryatt | David Coppen | Christine Hutchens | Luisa Hannan | Christene Coombs | David Perkins | George Ward | Stephen Hynes | Narelle Stute | Roy Clarke | Valerie Clarke | Lynda Hynes | Libby Goldsmith | Matty Royall | Michelle Tattersall | Mark Moncrieff | Brett Allchin | Stephen Markin | Faye Murray | Eric Howe | Richard Hallas | Terence Flinn | Shirley Tudor | Alan Carter | Karen Walsh | Donna Harrison | Julie Groszek | Margaret Rockow | Elvena Orange | Bryan Cooper | Joseph Cullen | Les Hutchinson | Daniel Hutchinson | Elva Cheetham | Nicola Young | Lynette Lynch | David Jewell

The following have registered to encourage the Commonwealth Government to identify all missing Diggers from the Battle of Fromelles, whether located in the burial pits found at Pheasant Wood, or aggregated awaiting individual memorialization in neighbouring war cemeteries:

James Cox | Brian Russell | Lesley Whyte | Kevin McCormick | Steve Debattista | Joseph Milbourne | Matthew Robertson | Justin Stewart | Carmen Bonnici | Shane Willis | Mandy Willis | Katy Agius | Joseph Bonnici | George Agius | Jacqueline White | Margaret Greenwood | Barry Greenwood | Fay Gillespie | Terry Sheridan | Trudy Elmer | Christine Reid | Jill Williams | Graham Williams | Kari Laine | Brandon Nitschicei | Mark Forster | Grace Maiolo |John McWhirter | Stephen Ireland | Paul Morel | Michael Welsh (CPL) | Deb Welsh | Rod Elhage | Marion Schimleck | William Schimleck | Kerry Sullivan | Ray Sullivan | Lawrence Kelly | Renata Eichin | Jamie Clapp | Shelley Moore | Alan Musi | Norm Gibbs | Melissa Worrall | Jeff Worrall | Amanda Huysmans | Matthew Tatt | Bianca Rausch | David McMullen | Ron Pereira | Cai Wong | James Watson | Michael Reid | Jack Arnold | Dean Jagger | David Shannon | Mathew Harris | Hope Parkes | Gary Haley | Denise Haley | David Irvine | Sheila Irvine | Darren Morrow | Lisa Morrow | Douglas Fields | Matt Baird | Mel Lucas | Debby Smith | John Smith | Ryan O’Keefe | Gay O’Keefe | Stefan Aschenbrenner | Suzanne Stiles | Paul Schuster | Peter Wellings | Gregory Head | Ivan Rosengreen | Marion Drake | Colin Nicholas | Gail Nicholas | Kerry Lynch-Kelly | Robert Worthington | Margaret Millett | Ronald Millett | Noreen O’Riordan | Bob Brooks | Mandy Small | Lois Tucker | Sharon Cleaves | Frank Begley | Kathleen Reese | Adella Taylor | Ida Haanappel | Agnes Whittle | Trevor Whittle | Joseph Guthrie | Lynda Gray | Jenny Thomas | Ellena Biggs | Kristen Knight | Paul Tyson | Vanessa Millett | Jacqueline Clough | Paul Appel | Andrew Cameron | Doug Saunders | Robert Falkenbach | Kylie Armstrong | Michael Reardon | Anastasia Preston | Stewart MacCartney | Rob Law | Barb Wal | Penny Murphy | Kasey Dey | David Farmer | Felicity Marsland | Morgan McKay | R. Gooding | Sam Fenton | Lauren Bau | Cassandra Ashby | Steven Plant | Clifford Tucker

Other supporters of the work being done by Fromelles Discussion Group include the following:

Daniel Dyer | Ilene Dyer | Ron Hall | Doug Chandler | Trevor Larman | Thomas Whelan | John Calle | Steve Ingram | Joan Smith | Pierre Archambault | Shirley Andrews | Rod McCormack | Ryan McCormack | Russell Bon | Damien McKenna | Wendy Anderson | Joan Ryan | Ray Jeffery | Craig Heppell | Shelley Chilton | Garry Holden | Anthony Eades | Deidre Lynam | Don Lynam | David Bailey | Neil Bailey | Kathy West | Gregory Howell | Lina Vennix | Sonia Grotaers-Close | Skye Close | Marion Chapman | Jeff Spencer | Jeremy Close | Volker Wehner | Tim Peters | Di Peters | Ivan Ferguson | George Burmeister | Barbara Burmeister | Kristeen Bon | Hugo Cavalli | George Bishop | George Roberts | John Hoiles | Warren Hoiles | Lloyd Ker | Karl Paffrath | Paul Sakareassen | Michaela Dewit | Darren Dew | Cheryl Dounan | Patrick Thomson | Ann Niehof | Waldek Sawicki | Renata Sawicki | Annemarie Manders | Stuart Willoughby | Graham Vikstrom | Amanda Myring | Frank Myring | Gillian Myring | Marie Rak | Faye Shepherd | Kylie Shepherd | Jack Russell | Karina Walton | Tim Parkin | Sean Kenna | Judy Kortekaas | Mal Pearse | Steven Kasperski | Colleen Dewhurst | John Berry | Clive Stone | Tereasa Humphrey | Anne Reading | Sharon Merritt | Ron Window | Andrew Butterworth | Sandra Gill | Lee Pannett | Rebecca Cochrane | Michael Pettinella | Cathy Ammann | Adrian Jackel | Harold Evans | Patti Evans | Peter Klaaysen | Grant Klaaysen | Graeme Klein | Robert Barber | Michael Jackiw | Leonie Sticklen | Pat Dillon | Emma James | Tonia Atkins | John Lutz | Sergio Scassaioli | Eddie Andrews | Thomas Nelsson | Tim Crossman | Debra Letson | Malcolm Chandler | Carolyn Warren | Lauryn Davis | Michelle Morstead | Andrew Bigham | Tracey Sartori | Wayne Tattersall | Matthew Hammond | Lynne Hamer | Wayne Millard | Doris Barker | Graham Wischer | Tim Sykes | Callum O'Neil-Akker | Russell Savige | Janice Marshall | Peter Roche | Karen Roche | Rowan Ames | Andrew Hicks | Steve Trezise | Jack Castricum | Vita Mezzatesta | Lisa Todd | Marilyn Sabee | Jodie Ten-Hoeve | Jade Batchelor | Maria Baas | Paul Farmer | Fiona Vandeleur | Wayne Degering | Maureen Bryant | Kym Skinner | Brian Evans | Thelma Evans | Wendy Lydall | Rovel Shackleford | Stephen Cleeve | Martin Polderman | Anita Hunter | Alan Turner | Jim Ymer | Margo Maguire | Kim White | Paul Harris | Jenny Tippett | Gary Tippett | Sara Lang | Simone White | Paul Bennett | Marilyn Spencer | Rosie Davidson-Tuck | Warwick Slade | Maxwell Lee | Judith Lee | Marion Berry | Liz Cole | Robert Bailey | Dawn Bailey | Rayleen Bennett | Lyn Bennett | Frank Thexton | Rita Hemmings | John Ashmore | Meagan Chapman | Trevor Lewellin | Annie McBride | Leonie Piper | Neil Woods | Karen Woods | Rachael Jennings | Diane Godson | Denise Ferguson | Michael Kester | Mary Maxwell | Victoria Maxwell | Pete Murray | Ailsa Murray | Kylie Reddie | Kerrin Turney | Andrew Doeven | Debra Griffin | Joyce Brown | Keryn Murphy | Victor Holland | Dan Karlsson | Peter Frazer | Kaye White | Ted Beard | Dawn Bennell | Edna Slaughter | Siobhan Broekhof | Alan Fincher | Coral Ring | Glenn Sander | John Jirasek | Marilyn Webster | Laura Hocking | Gordon Hull | Kate Reilly | Adam Howlett | Suz Blackburne | Sherilee Jensen | Andrew Weiler | Fran Snowdon | Donald Finnerty | Kylie Hocking | Cathy Piesley | John Wilcox | Rosemary Wilcox | David Kempster | Gleynyss Kempster | John McFarlane | Kay Booth | Tony Leonard | Philomina Jansen | Graham Barry | Linda Dalziel | Susan Harpur | Peter Harpur | Karen Arkell | Jill Aitken

Friends, affiliates and supporters are not permitted to enter into any agreement, make any representation or express any opinion, collectively or individually, on behalf of Fromelles Discussion Group, without the prior written approval of the convenor and administrator.

The names recorded here represent the many thousands that might have been collected had the Australian Government consulted more widely over Fromelles and not imposed an artificial timetable with respect to disinterment and identification.

DIGITAL IMAGE COURTESY OF BOB SUTHERLAND

 

Page last updated: 26 October 2009